Portfolio

The most anticipated announcement for kids and youth is here. We are announcing the results of ArtBeat – National ChildArt Competition and Exhibitions here, along with our respected jury who help us in selection and throughout the project.

We tried our best in dealing with child art; a very challenging task indeed when it comes to selection.

Theme : Rang Bahar

Final Jury | Know More About Artbeat

ARTBEAT 2016-17 - JURY OF SENIOR ARTISTS

R.M. Naeem

R.M. Naeem Is a renowned visual artist and Assistant professor of Visual arts at the National College of Arts, Lahore. In the past nineteen years, he has held fourteen solo shows both in Pakistan and abroad and curated various important shows.

Abdul Jabbar Gull

Abdul Jabbar Gull is a sculptor and painter. He exhibited nationally and internationally on solo and group shows of sculptures and paintings. His teaching experience is consists over 17 years in a number of renowned art institutes.

Sadaf Naeem

Sadaf Naeem is a visual artist based in Lahore. 2001, Bachelor of Fine Arts from National College of Arts, Lahore, Pakistan. She has been teaching in various art institutes such as Pakistan Institute of Fashion & Design, Kinnaird College for women. Sadaf is also Board member and coordinator of studio RM residency, Lahore.

Sajjad Akram

Sajjad Akram founded Nukta Studio, based on the philosophy to provide a productive platform for budding artists. He is a visual artist , sculptor and associated with National College of Arts Rawalpindi.

Wardah Naeem Bukhari

Wardah Naeem Bukhari is a contemporary visual artist working with multiple media. She currently lives in Lahore where she teaches at Bahauddin Zakariya University one year at Multan Campus and then moved to Lahore Campus 2014-15.Wardah was born in Multan. She graduated with a Bachelor in Graphic Design from the Multan College of Arts, Bahauddin Zakariya University Multan in 2010 and later returned to join the MA (Hons) Visual Arts Programme, from where she post-graduated in 2012. Working as practicing artist she is the youngest Pakistani student selected in Ph.D. (Art History) Program, University of Punjab, College of Art and Design, Lahore (2013-2017).

Dua Abbas Rizvi

Dua Abbas is a visual artist and writer based in Lahore, Pakistan. She graduated from the National College of Arts in 2009 with a Distinction in Painting, and was awarded the Shakir Ali Award and Sir Percy Brown Prize for excellence in Fine Art and History of Art. Her work has been exhibited across Pakistan and in group shows in Dubai and India.  Some of her paintings are in private collections in France, USA, India and Canada. Dua works with the female figure and tells stories with the help of her protagonists. She also writes about art and art exhibitions for The Friday Times and ArtNow Pakistan.

Regions & Prizes

artbeat-regions

9 Regional Prizes for all 3 Categories

6 National Prizes for the Children with Special Needs

33 Cash Prizes in Total

*Cash prize money will be divided between child artist and school equally.

Winners of Artbeat 2016-17 'Rang Bahar'

National Winners

Winner shields for top national winner in each category

Category A

Minahil — Nursery — Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad

Category B

Namra Imran — 7 — The City School Alpha DHA Campus Lahore

Category C

Tahira Sher Ali — 8 Unity — Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi


Category D Winners

6 prizes of 7,000rs each for children with special needs

  • Abdul Muhsin Khan — 4 — Baacha khan school Pabaini Sawabi
  • Kiran Shahid — 5 — Ghani Grammar School Shahdara Lahore
  • Danish Shehzad — 7 — Green Earth Roshani School Lahore

  • M. Ahmad — IX — Hamza Foundation Academy for the Deaf Lahore
  • Habibullah — Fountain House Lahore
  • Ammar Zubair — Rising Sun Institute for Special Children DHA Lahore

Green Region

Please select a category for details

  • Category A: 4-9 years
  • Category B: 10-14 years
  • Category C: 15-18 Years

1st — Minahil — Nursery — Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Eman Sartaj — 2-B — Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — M.Ali Asghar Imran — EY-3 — Roots IVY International School IB Campus Chaklala Scheme 3 Rawalpindi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

1st — Wadana Khan — 5 — Liberal Art High School Islamabad
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Manha Waqas — IV-A — International Grammar School Islamabad
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — M.Yousaf — IV-E — SLS Montessori & High School Peshawar Road Campus Rawalpindi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

1st — Sadia Malik — 9 — Individual Artist Rawalpindi
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Eerij Fatima — O Level — HeadStart School O/A Level Branch F-8/4, Islamabad
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Almeera Durrani — XII — Roots Girls College 83 Harley Street Rawalpindi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Purple Region

Please select a category for details

  • Category A: 4-9 years
  • Category B: 10-14 years
  • Category C: 15-18 Years

1st — Natasha Hassan — 1-Orange — TNS Beaconhouse Gulberg Lahore
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Haider Sajjad — 3 — International School of Choueifat Lahore
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Zaha Mughal — 2-Orange — TNS Beaconhouse DHA Lahore
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

1st — Namra Imran — 7 — The City School Alpha DHA Campus Lahore
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Zainab Mehdi — 9-MA — Bahria Town School Sector B Senior Lahore
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Maria Sameer — VIII-1 — Beaconhouse School System Liberty Campus Lahore
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

1st — Hamna Mehboob — 9-Green — Jinnah Public School & College Gujrat
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Zaryab Khan — 8 — Roots Millennium School Jinnah Campus Gujrat
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Minahil Munir — 11 — Lahore Grammar School 55 Main Lahore
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Blue Region

Please select a category for details

  • Category A: 4-9 years
  • Category B: 10-14 years
  • Category C: 15-18 Years

1st — Manal Zehra — IV-A — Fatimiyah Girls School Karachi
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Mohammad Rohaan Ansari — II-Rose — Jaffar Public School Kindergarten Branch Karachi
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — S.M. Sulema Jilani — 1 — Beaconhouse School System Primary III North Nazimabad Karachi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

1st — Hamza Aziz — VIII — The Oasys School
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Anusha Zafar — VIII — Beaconhouse School System Middle-1 Gulshan Chapter Karachi
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Zartasha Barakzai — 5-Faith — Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

1st — Tahira Sher Ali — 8 Unity — Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Dirra Irshad — IX — Practical Schooling System Karachi
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Rabeeya Farooq —A Level — Dawood Public School Karachi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Winners of Studio Workshops

Selected 45 artists who will attend a studio workshop in Islamabad with Nutka Studio. The schedule of the workshop will be shared with the selected artists in couple of weeks.

Sr No Artist Name Class School
1 Afshan Gul III-A Bostaan’ Ilm School Rawalpindi
2 Ishaal Sohail 5 Beaconhouse Newlands Banigala Islamabad
3 Noor Zainab 5 Green Beaconhouse School System  Primary Branch Satellite Town Rawalpindi
4 Ibrahim Khatak 6 Beaconhouse School System Nawshera
5 Haider Khan 2-C Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad
6 Muhammad Ahmed Sheikh 3 HeadStart School Elementary Branch I-8 Islamabad
7 Muhammad Rayyan 3 HeadStart School Elementary Branch I-8 Islamabad
8 Hamza Faisal IV-B International Grammar School Islamabad
9 Manha Waqas IV-A International Grammar School Islamabad
10 Wadana Khan 5 Liberal Art High School Islamabad
11 Aleeza Nadeem 4 Libral Arts High School Islamabad
12 Duaa Jamshaid Khan 5 Libral Arts High School Islamabad
13 Shayan Naqvi 5 Roots IVY International School River View Campus Islamabad
14 Mustafa Wasim 4 Roots IVY International School River View Campus Islamabad
15 Syeda Ayman Afroz 7 Roots IVY International School Westridge Campus Rawalpindi
16 Manahil Ayesha Sohail VI Roots IVY International School Westridge Campus Rawalpindi
17 Bushra Mir 7 Roots Ivy International Schools GT Road Sawan Campus Rawalpindi
18 Amaar Muddasar Roots Millennium Schools  One World Campus Islamabad
19 Minahil Fatima IV Roots School System 93 Harley Street Rawalpindi
20 Ahmed Tahir V Roots School System 93 Harley Street Rawalpindi
21 Muhammad Junaid Zarar III Roots School System 15 Tulsa Road Rawalindi
22 Sarah Mansoor VI Schola Nova Senior Branch Islamabad
23 Sarah Jabeen VII SLS Montessori & School Gulraiz Campus   Rawalpindi
24 M.Yousaf IV-E SLS Montessori & High School Peshawar Road Campus Rawalpindi
25 M.Wasif V SLS Montessori & School Gulraiz Campus   Rawalpindi
26 Shammas Nasir 6th SLS Montessori & School Harley Street  Campus  Rawalpindi
27 Sarah Khan 6-F SLS Montessori & School lalazar Campus  Rawalpindi
28 Farheen Noor 6-A SLS Montessori & School Lalkurti Campus   Rawalpindi
29 Khadija Imran IV-B SLS Montessori & School Peshawar Road  Rawalpindi
30 Unzila Muskaan Qamar 5-A SLS Montessori & School Peshawar Road  Rawalpindi
31 Tashif Wali 5-B SLS Montessori & School Westridge  Rawalpindi
32 Raja Ahmad Dastagir 7-T The City School DHA Campus Islamabad
33 Zayara Gardezi 7 The City School Town Girls Branch Peshawar
34 Warda Urooj 6 The City School Town Girls Branch Peshawar
35  Abdul Moiz Amjad 6 Yellow The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
36 Sarim 6-Red The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
37 Haya Asif 5 The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
38 M.Mustafa Usman 7-Yellow The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
39 Izza Malik 5 The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
40 Aleezay Umar 7th The Science School H/9   Islamabad
41 Muhammad Zulayad Taimour 5th Green The Science School H/9   Islamabad
42 Fatima Fayyaz 5th Green The Science School H/9   Islamabad
43 Fiza Kamran 7th The Science School H/9   Islamabad
44 Zara Khan VII-Red Viqar un Nisa Girls H/S Institute Secondary Section Rawalpindi
45 Tehreem Akhtar Qureshi VII-Blue Viqar un Nisa Girls H/S Institute Secondary Section Rawalpindi

Selected 45 artists who will attend a studio workshop in Lahore with Studio R.M. Naeem. The schedule of the workshop will be shared with the selected artists in couple of weeks.

Sr No Artist Name Class School
1 Huda Waqas 6-Marron Bahria Town School orchard Campus Lahore
2 Zainab Mehdi 9-MA Bahria Town School Sector B Senior Lahore
3 Fatima Muzaffar V-Slver Beaconhouse School System Allama Iqbal Town Campus Lahore
4 Aliza Ahsan V Grey Beaconhouse School System Canal Side Girls Campus Lahore
5 Saima Aamir VIII-Yellow Beaconhouse School System Defence Campus Lahore
6 Yahya Gohar VI Beaconhouse School System Garden Town Lahore
7 Maria Sameer VIII-1 Beaconhouse School System Liberty Campus Lahore
8 Syed Ammad Ali Rizvi 8-Green Beaconhouse School System Middle Boys JTC Lahore
9 Manahil Farooq 7 Beaconhouse School System Ring Road Campus Lahore
10 Shania Salman 5 Beaconhouse School System Ring Road Campus Lahore
11 Ammar Afzal 7 Bloomfield Hall School Gujrat
12 Kainaat-e-Rashid 6 Cornerstone School Lahore
13 Haleema Amir 6 Froebels International School Faisalabad
14 Anus Raza 5-D Garrison Academy Junior SSC Sarwar Road Lahore
15 M.Shahzad Riaz 5 Ghani Grammar School Shahdara Lahore
16 Urwa-til-wusqa 6-G Kips School Mugualpura Campus Lahore
17 Kisa-e-Fatima 6A Lahore Grammar School 137 E Model Town Lahore
18 Areeba Qaiser 5-E Lahore Grammar School 30 Main Gulberg Lahore
19 Mahnoor Rashid 5-D Lahore Grammar School 30 Main Gulberg Lahore
20 Zainab Khan 5-A Lahore Grammar School 30 Main Gulberg Lahore
21 Hajra Malik 10 Lahore Grammar School 55 Main Gulberg Lahore
22 Khawaja Muhammad Siraj Munir VII Lahore Grammar School Boys Senior Branch Multan
23 Maha Khan 5 Lahore Grammar School Junior Girls Branch Johar Town Lahore
24 Rahma Rehman 5-A Lahore Grammar School Junior Girls Branch Johar Town Lahore
25 Farrukh Khawar IV-A Lahore Grammar School Samanabad Senior Lahore
26 Hina Saleem VIII Lahore Grammar School State Life Branch Lahore
27 Hadiya Salman 6 Lahore Grammar School Valencia Town Lahore
28 Mahummmad Dayyan Akhter V-White Laurelbank Public School Girls Branch Shalimar Campus 1 Lahore
29 Ahmed Qureshi IV Laurelbank Public School Shalimar Campus 1 Lahore
30 Umer Naeem V-White Laurelbank Public School Shalimar Campus 1 Lahore
31 Nawal Adeel VI-A Learning Alliance DHA Lahore
32 Soha Shahnawaz 8th OPF Public Higher Secondary School Sheikhupura
33 Zoyda Waqas 7 Roots Millenium School Garrison Campus  Gujranwala
34 Versha Aamir 7th Sacred Heart Cathedral High School Lahore
35 Fiza Hafeez 10 Sanjan Nagar School Lahore
36 Namra Imran 7 The City School Alpha DHA Campus Lahore
37 Aliza Kaleem 4 The City School DHA Alpha  Campus Lahore
38 Sher Bano Zaidi 8-C The City School Girls Campus Sailkot
39 Manal Muddasar 6-T The City School Gujrat
40 Hassan Imran 4 The City School Peoples Colony Faisalabad
41 Abreeza Batool 6-T The City School Ravi Campus Lahore
42 Maheen Hasan 4 TNS Beaconhouse Gulberg Lahore

Selected 45 artists who will attend a studio workshop in Karachi with AJG Studio. The schedule of the workshop will be shared with the selected artists in couple of weeks.

Sr No Artist Name Class School
1 Shanzay Ahmed 6 Academia Civitas Karachi
2 Nilofer Abdul Qadir 3 Academia Civitas Karachi
3 Azlaar Ali Khan III Beaconhouse School System North Nazimabad Primary III Karachi
4 Wajeeha Amjad XI-B Beaconhouse School System Jublie Campus Karachi
5 Anusha Zafar VIII Beaconhouse School System Middle-1 Gulshan Chapter Karachi
6 Huda Sheikh VII Beaconhouse School System Middle 1 Gulshan Chapter Karachi
7 Ali Mohammed VII-N Beaconhouse School System Middle Branch North Nazimabad Karachi
8 Ayan Ahmed IV Beaocnhouse School System  Gulshan Primary V Karachi
9 Amna Waseem V-A Beaocnhouse School System  Gulshan Primary V Karachi
10 Zaid Ali V-B Beaocnhouse School System  Gulshan Primary V Karachi
11 Areeba Kashif V-B Beaocnhouse School System Clifton Campus Karachi
12 Roshan Ali Syed IV Beaocnhouse School System Gulshan Primary IV, Karachi
13 Afia Mujeeb VI-B DA Model High School BeachView Karachi
14 Laiba Rizwan VI-D Dawood Public School Karachi
15 Zartasha Barakzai 5-Faith Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi
16 Areesha Alim 8-Faith Defence Authority Public School O&A Level Seaview Karachi
17 Fatima Asif Misbah VII Education Bay School Main Branch Karachi
18 Zoyda Batool VII-D Fatimiyah Girls School Karachi
19 M.Hashir V-B Foundation Public School Junior North Campus Karachi
20 Manaar Salman V-C Foundation Public School Junior North Campus Karachi
21 M.Zaheerudin Shaikh V-B IBA Public School Sukkur
22 Fahmeeda VIII-D IBA Public School Sukkur
23 Tehreem Asif 4-A Individual Artist Karachi
24 Areeb Mudassir VI-D Jaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
25 Alisha Javed IV-B Jaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
26 Ayaan Asif Jehania IV-C Jaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
27 Mohib Shujjat VI-D Jaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
28 Faiza Ghauri VII Jaffar Public School Senior Campus Karachi
29 Sana Altaf VIII Jaffar Public School Senior Campus Karachi
30 Mohid Talha IV B Karachi Public School Kashmir Road Branch Karachi
31 Zainab Fatima VIII Ladybird Grammar School O&A Level North Nazimabad Karachi
32 M.Sharjeel Ali Khan VII Mayfied School Main Campus Karachi
33 Hafsa Waseem IX Practical Schooling System Karachi
34 Hamza Aziz VIII The Oasys School Karachi
35 Aasheen Khan VI- Blue The Academy Main Campus Karachi
36 M.Dareeb VII-Blue The Academy Main Campus Karachi
37 Syeda Mashall Fatima 6-T The City School Darakhshan Campus Karachi
38 Syed Aayan Hussain 6-T The City School Darakhshan Campus Karachi
39 Nawab Khatoon 6-E The City School Darakhshan Campus Karachi
40 Shanzay Azeem 5-S The City School North Nazimabad Junior B Karachi
41 Muhammad Asad Amjad 3-S The City School P.E.C.H.S Junior A, Karachi
42 Hamid Ali Fida 3 The City School P.E.C.H.S Junior A, Karachi
43 Maljaa Razzak 3-A The City School P.E.C.H.S Junior A, Karachi
44 Hamza Tanveer 3-W The City School P.E.C.H.S, Junior A, Karachi
45 Fatima Mazhar VII The Intellect School Karachi

Compiled list of artbeat results

Selected artists for exhibitions and prize of honors are included in this list

Download List here (4MB PDF)

Artbeat Special Award for selected artists

Download List here (2MB PDF)

Exhibitions & Award Ceremony

Islamabad Exhibition:

Dates 10, 11 February 2017
Venue: Lok Virsa Islamabad
Award Ceremony and Exhibition Opening : 05:00 PM, 10th Feb
Exhibition display on Saturday 11th February : 10:00 am to 05:00 PM

Note: Selected artworks form Islamabad region will be exhibited in Islamabad Exhibition.
Islamabad Region Cities: Islamabad, Rawalpindi, Abbottabad, Peshawar, Nowshera, Mirpur (AJK), Wah Cantt, Jehlum.

Lahore Exhibition

Dates: 17,18 February2017
Venue: Old Tollinton Market, Mall Road Lahore
Award Ceremony and Exhibition Opening: 05:00 PM , 17th Feb
Exhibition display on Saturday 18th February : 10:00 am to 05:00 PM

Note: Selected artworks form Lahore region will be exhibited in Lahore Exhibition
Lahore Region Cities: Lahore, Sheikhpura, Okara, Gujranwala, Sialkot, Gujrat, Faisalabad, Sahiwal, Multan, Sadiqabad.

Karachi Exhibition

Dates: 24,25 February 2017
Venue: ArtChowk – the Gallery Suite # 102, 1st floor Clifton Centre.
Schon Circle, Clifton, Karachi
Award Ceremony and Exhibition Opening: 05:00 PM , 24th Feb
Exhibition display on Saturday 25th February : 10:00 am to 05:00 PM

You may also like