Portfolio

The Little Art courteously invites you at the First Child Art Exhibition of ArtBeat

Presenting art works on Environment from 49 schools and 14 community organizations from across Pakistan

Theme

Environment

Participated

Children
From
Schools
and
Organizations

Venues

  • Islamabad
  • Lahore
Opening: 22nd May, 5pm

22-24 May 2012

Gallery, Sir Syed Memorial Society

19, Ataturk Avenue, G 5/1

Opening: 11 June, 5pm

11-13 June 2012

Alhamra Art Gallery

The Mall

Time: 9am – 6pm Daily

Gallery     ArtBeat Online Exhibition

Jury

The initial jury of ArtBeat for selection consisted of;

Fatima Hussain (An Artist-Curator based in Islamabad)
Zahra Hussain (A Researcher in Visual Cultures based in Islamabad)
Zamania Aslam (Painter and Teacher at COMSATS Lahore)
Muddassar Aziaz (A Seasoned Painter)

Our jury of senior artists consisted of;

Mr. Shah Nawaz Zaidi
(Painter, Ex-Chairman, Fine Arts Department, Punjab University)
Mr. Ali Azmat (Painter, Lecturer NCA)
Mrs. Fatima Naqvi
(Ex-Chairperson, Fine Arts Department, Lahore College for Women)
Mr. R.M. Naeem (Painter, Teacher National College of Arts).

Partners:

U.S. Department of State
Oxford University Press
AamAwam

Waste Busters
Pakistan Sustainability Network

Danka.pk
CityFm89

List of Selected Young Artists

Here are the names of the children and young people who has been selected and their art works will be presented in the exhibitions.

There were 87 children and young people who presented in the ArtBeat Exhibitions from across Pakistan.

Selected Artworks of Children from Karachi

Beacon light Academy
1- Aina Nadeem-I- Junior Primary
2- Taha Khan- VI-B
3- Muneeb Bin Zahid-V-B

D.A Model High School
1- Zainab Khan- 4- A
2- Muneeba Ahmad- 8th Class

Educational Bay School
1- Rania Khan- 5th Class

St.Patrick’s High School Boys Branch
1- Eldon Alfono- 8th A

Jaffar Public School- Junior Branch
1- Azka Saad- 3rd Class

Individual Artist
1- Raahim Ali Khan- Nursery- Pakturk International School

Selected Artworks of Children from Kot Adu

The City School- Kacpo Chapter
1- Muhammad Abdullah Ghaffar- Prep 1
2- Haad Ali- Kindergarten KG
3- Danish Kher- Play Group

Selected Artworks of Children from Islamabad

Westminster School and College
1- Muhammad Abdullah Iqbal

Roots School System- DHA Phase 1, Islamabad
1- Rafia Riaz

The City School- Peshawar Road Rawalpindi
1- Irfa Mansoor

OPF Girls College (School Section) S/Town, Rawalpindi
1- Hamza Majid

Schola Nova
1- Muhammad Bin Afrasiab Raja
2- Mahin Tariq

Beaconhouse School System- Kindergarten Branch
1- Sarah Bangash
2- Muhammad Huzaifa Khalid
3- Muhammad Abdul Bari

Beaconhouse School System- Girls Branch H 8/4
1- Alizay Shahid

The City School- H- 8/1
1- Hassan Rashid
2- Muhammad. Idrees

Elite International School
1- Eman Qureshi
2- Zaafran Khan

BeaconHouse School System- 52-A Block Satellite Town Rawalpindi
1- Komal Tahir Mir

International Islamic Grammar School
1- Ali Azghar

Roots School System- F-7/1 Islamabad
1- Aman Taseen
2- Zuha Tariq

OPF Girls College- F-8 Islamabad
1- Mishelle Sohail

The City School- Shami Road, Rawalpindi
1- Malaika Rafiq

The Educator School System
1- Pareesha

Individual Artist
1- Alveena Khan- E-158/A Satellite Town, Rawalpindi Class: Metric
2- Anoosheh Iman Qadir- Honey Bees Daycare and Pre SchoolPlay Group

Selected Artworks of Children from Lahore

Beaconhouse Garden Town Branch
1- Dawood Tahir IX-C
2- Monim Rehan
3- Amber

Lahore Grammar School, F.C.C, Gulberg Branch
1- Wali Muhammad- Prep-E

Lahore Grammar School- Model Town
1- Alina Anjum- 7-A
2- Munema Zahid- 6th

Lahore Grammar School- Land Mark
1- Saman Shuja- 7-C

Shareef Model School
1- Hadia Abbass- 6th Class
2- Esha Shahid- Pre 6th Class

The Punjab School
1- Areej Fatima- 11- Green
2- Srosh Ali- 8th Green

Musab School
1- Neelam Munawar- A-1

Learning Alliance
1- Zafeer Ahmad Butt- 3- A

Sanjan Nagar
1- Rabecca Michael- Class 5th

Lacas- Joher Town
1- Adeen Rizwan- 7- B

Garrison Acadmey- Junior- Sarwar Shaheed Road
1- Taha Ansar- 2- Lilly
2- Zaima- 2- Rose

Lahore Grammar School- Mughalpura Campus
1- Adeena Liaqat- 5-J

Army Public School- Garrison Junior
1- Ryan Hussain Khan- Prep Swan
2- Muhammad Haider Khan- Prep Sawan
3- Ahmar Ismail- 2- Larks

Army Public School – Azam Garrison For Girls
1- Laiba Adnan- 6- G
2- Rafaye Zeryab- 8th B

Lahore School of Learning
1- Tehreem Ashraf- 8th

Beaconhouse- Valencia Campus
1- Sameen Mehdi- 7th Class

Convent of Jesus and Merry
1- Masooma Raza- 6-B

Individual Artist
1- Samiya Javaid- Punjab College- Fsc- Pre Medical
2- Zehrish Nauman- The Punjab School
3- Talha Ilyas Sheikh- The Grand Charter School
4- Muhammad Maarij Naveed- Environment

Selected Artworks of Children with Special Needs

Rising Sun
1- Ummer Rehman- Boderline- Cerebral Palsy

Door of Awareness
1- Farida Centre no 1
2- Amina Khasta Khan- Class 1 Centre no 2
3- Abdullah- Prep

Progressive Education Network
1- Abdul Qayyum- 6th Class- Govt
2- Samreen Ameen- KG
3- Sawera Rasull-4th Class
4- Ali Mumtaz- Class 1

Child Protection Welfare Beuro
1- Raees Nazeer- 4th Class

Shalimar Special Education Centre for Hearing Impaired Children
1- Abida Jameel

Fountain House
1- Adnan Arif- Special Child
2- Muhammad Rehan- Special Child

Hamza Foundation for Deaf Children
1- Mahrukh Saeed- 9th Class
2- Iqra Sarwar- 10th Class

Institute for Disadvantaged Children
1- Abdus Subhan- Special Child

Lahore Language and Speech Centre
1- Jawaid Iqbal: class 3rd
2- Faizaan Masood- Class 1st

You may also like