The most anticipated announcement for kids and youth is here. We are announcing the results of ArtBeat – National ChildArt Competition and Exhibitions here, along with our respected jury who help us in selection and throughout the project.

We tried our best in dealing with child art; a very challenging task indeed when it comes to selection.

Theme : Rang Bahar

Final Jury

ARTBEAT 2016-17 – JURY OF SENIOR ARTISTS

R.M. Naeem

R.M. Naeem Is a renowned visual artist and Assistant professor of Visual arts at the National College of Arts, Lahore. In the past nineteen years, he has held fourteen solo shows both in Pakistan and abroad and curated various important shows.

Abdul Jabbar Gull

Abdul Jabbar Gull is a sculptor and painter. He exhibited nationally and internationally on solo and group shows of sculptures and paintings. His teaching experience is consists over 17 years in a number of renowned art institutes.

Sadaf Naeem

Sadaf Naeem is a visual artist based in Lahore. 2001, Bachelor of Fine Arts from National College of Arts, Lahore, Pakistan. She has been teaching in various art institutes such as Pakistan Institute of Fashion & Design, Kinnaird College for women. Sadaf is also Board member and coordinator of studio RM residency, Lahore.

Sajjad Akram

Sajjad Akram founded Nukta Studio, based on the philosophy to provide a productive platform for budding artists. He is a visual artist , sculptor and associated with National College of Arts Rawalpindi.

Wardah Naeem Bukhari

Wardah Naeem Bukhari is a contemporary visual artist working with multiple media. She currently lives in Lahore where she teaches at Bahauddin Zakariya University one year at Multan Campus and then moved to Lahore Campus 2014-15.Wardah was born in Multan. She graduated with a Bachelor in Graphic Design from the Multan College of Arts, Bahauddin Zakariya University Multan in 2010 and later returned to join the MA (Hons) Visual Arts Programme, from where she post-graduated in 2012. Working as practicing artist she is the youngest Pakistani student selected in Ph.D. (Art History) Program, University of Punjab, College of Art and Design, Lahore (2013-2017).

Dua Abbas Rizvi

Dua Abbas is a visual artist and writer based in Lahore, Pakistan. She graduated from the National College of Arts in 2009 with a Distinction in Painting, and was awarded the Shakir Ali Award and Sir Percy Brown Prize for excellence in Fine Art and History of Art. Her work has been exhibited across Pakistan and in group shows in Dubai and India.  Some of her paintings are in private collections in France, USA, India and Canada. Dua works with the female figure and tells stories with the help of her protagonists. She also writes about art and art exhibitions for The Friday Times and ArtNow Pakistan.

REGIONS & PRIZES

artbeat-regions

9 Regional Prizes for all 3 Categories

6 National Prizes for the Children with Special Needs & Marginalized

33 Cash Prizes in Total

*Cash prize money will be divided between child artist and school equally.

WINNERS OF ARTBEAT 2016-17 RANG BAHAR

Category A

Minahil — Nursery — Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad

Category B

Namra Imran — 7 — The City School Alpha DHA Campus Lahore

Category C

Tahira Sher Ali — 8 Unity — Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi

6 prizes of 7,000rs each for children with special needs

  • Abdul Muhsin Khan — 4 — Baacha khan school Pabaini Sawabi
  • Kiran Shahid — 5 — Ghani Grammar School Shahdara Lahore
  • Danish Shehzad — 7 — Green Earth Roshani School Lahore
  • M. Ahmad — IX — Hamza Foundation Academy for the Deaf Lahore
  • Habibullah — Fountain House Lahore
  • Ammar Zubair — Rising Sun Institute for Special Children DHA Lahore

Category A: 4-9 years

1st — Minahil — Nursery — Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Eman Sartaj — 2-B — Beaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — M.Ali Asghar Imran — EY-3 — Roots IVY International School IB Campus Chaklala Scheme 3 Rawalpindi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category B: 10-14 years

1st — Wadana Khan — 5 — Liberal Art High School Islamabad
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Manha Waqas — IV-A — International Grammar School Islamabad
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — M.Yousaf — IV-E — SLS Montessori & High School Peshawar Road Campus Rawalpindi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category C: 15-18 Years

1st — Sadia Malik — 9 — Individual Artist Rawalpindi
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Eerij Fatima — O Level — HeadStart School O/A Level Branch F-8/4, Islamabad
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Almeera Durrani — XII — Roots Girls College 83 Harley Street Rawalpindi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category A: 4-9 years

1st — Natasha Hassan — 1-Orange — TNS Beaconhouse Gulberg Lahore
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Haider Sajjad — 3 — International School of Choueifat Lahore
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Zaha Mughal — 2-Orange — TNS Beaconhouse DHA Lahore
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category B: 10-14 years

1st — Namra Imran — 7 — The City School Alpha DHA Campus Lahore
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Zainab Mehdi — 9-MA — Bahria Town School Sector B Senior Lahore
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Maria Sameer — VIII-1 — Beaconhouse School System Liberty Campus Lahore
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category C: 15-18 Years

1st — Hamna Mehboob — 9-Green — Jinnah Public School & College Gujrat
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Zaryab Khan — 8 — Roots Millennium School Jinnah Campus Gujrat
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Minahil Munir — 11 — Lahore Grammar School 55 Main Lahore
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category A: 4-9 years

1st — Manal Zehra — IV-A — Fatimiyah Girls School Karachi
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Mohammad Rohaan Ansari — II-Rose — Jaffar Public School Kindergarten Branch Karachi
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — S.M. Sulema Jilani — 1 — Beaconhouse School System Primary III North Nazimabad Karachi

Category B: 10-14 years

1st — Hamza Aziz — VIII — The Oasys School
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Anusha Zafar — VIII — Beaconhouse School System Middle-1 Gulshan Chapter Karachi
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Zartasha Barakzai — 5-Faith — Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

Category C: 15-18 Years

1st — Tahira Sher Ali — 8 Unity — Defence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi
1st Prize: 7,000 Rs

2nd — Dirra Irshad — IX — Practical Schooling System Karachi
2nd Prize: 5,000 Rs

3rd — Rabeeya Farooq —A Level — Dawood Public School Karachi
3rd Prize: 3,000 Rs

WINNERS OF STUDIO WORKSHOPS

Selected 45 artists who will attend a studio workshop in Islamabad with Nutka Studio. The schedule of the workshop will be shared with the selected artists in couple of weeks.

Sr NoArtist NameClassSchool
1Afshan GulIII-ABostaan’ Ilm School Rawalpindi
2Ishaal Sohail5Beaconhouse Newlands Banigala Islamabad
3Noor Zainab5 GreenBeaconhouse School System  Primary Branch Satellite Town Rawalpindi
4Ibrahim Khatak6Beaconhouse School System Nawshera
5Haider Khan2-CBeaconhouse School System BKI F-7/4 Islamabad
6Muhammad Ahmed Sheikh3HeadStart School Elementary Branch I-8 Islamabad
7Muhammad Rayyan3HeadStart School Elementary Branch I-8 Islamabad
8Hamza FaisalIV-BInternational Grammar School Islamabad
9Manha WaqasIV-AInternational Grammar School Islamabad
10Wadana Khan5Liberal Art High School Islamabad
11Aleeza Nadeem4Libral Arts High School Islamabad
12Duaa Jamshaid Khan5Libral Arts High School Islamabad
13Shayan Naqvi5Roots IVY International School River View Campus Islamabad
14Mustafa Wasim4Roots IVY International School River View Campus Islamabad
15Syeda Ayman Afroz7Roots IVY International School Westridge Campus Rawalpindi
16Manahil Ayesha SohailVIRoots IVY International School Westridge Campus Rawalpindi
17Bushra Mir7Roots Ivy International Schools GT Road Sawan Campus Rawalpindi
18Amaar MuddasarRoots Millennium Schools  One World Campus Islamabad
19Minahil FatimaIVRoots School System 93 Harley Street Rawalpindi
20Ahmed TahirVRoots School System 93 Harley Street Rawalpindi
21Muhammad Junaid ZararIIIRoots School System 15 Tulsa Road Rawalindi
22Sarah MansoorVISchola Nova Senior Branch Islamabad
23Sarah JabeenVIISLS Montessori & School Gulraiz Campus   Rawalpindi
24M.YousafIV-ESLS Montessori & High School Peshawar Road Campus Rawalpindi
25M.WasifVSLS Montessori & School Gulraiz Campus   Rawalpindi
26Shammas Nasir6thSLS Montessori & School Harley Street  Campus  Rawalpindi
27Sarah Khan6-FSLS Montessori & School lalazar Campus  Rawalpindi
28Farheen Noor6-ASLS Montessori & School Lalkurti Campus   Rawalpindi
29Khadija ImranIV-BSLS Montessori & School Peshawar Road  Rawalpindi
30Unzila Muskaan Qamar5-ASLS Montessori & School Peshawar Road  Rawalpindi
31Tashif Wali5-BSLS Montessori & School Westridge  Rawalpindi
32Raja Ahmad Dastagir7-TThe City School DHA Campus Islamabad
33Zayara Gardezi7The City School Town Girls Branch Peshawar
34Warda Urooj6The City School Town Girls Branch Peshawar
35 Abdul Moiz Amjad6 YellowThe Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
36Sarim6-RedThe Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
37Haya Asif5The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
38M.Mustafa Usman7-YellowThe Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
39Izza Malik5The Science School DHA Campus Islamabad
40Aleezay Umar7thThe Science School H/9   Islamabad
41Muhammad Zulayad Taimour5th GreenThe Science School H/9   Islamabad
42Fatima Fayyaz5th GreenThe Science School H/9   Islamabad
43Fiza Kamran7thThe Science School H/9   Islamabad
44Zara KhanVII-RedViqar un Nisa Girls H/S Institute Secondary Section Rawalpindi
45Tehreem Akhtar QureshiVII-BlueViqar un Nisa Girls H/S Institute Secondary Section Rawalpindi

Selected 45 artists who will attend a studio workshop in Lahore with Studio R.M. Naeem. The schedule of the workshop will be shared with the selected artists in couple of weeks.

Sr NoArtist NameClassSchool
1Huda Waqas6-MarronBahria Town School orchard Campus Lahore
2Zainab Mehdi9-MABahria Town School Sector B Senior Lahore
3Fatima MuzaffarV-SlverBeaconhouse School System Allama Iqbal Town Campus Lahore
4Aliza AhsanV GreyBeaconhouse School System Canal Side Girls Campus Lahore
5Saima AamirVIII-YellowBeaconhouse School System Defence Campus Lahore
6Yahya GoharVIBeaconhouse School System Garden Town Lahore
7Maria SameerVIII-1Beaconhouse School System Liberty Campus Lahore
8Syed Ammad Ali Rizvi8-GreenBeaconhouse School System Middle Boys JTC Lahore
9Manahil Farooq7Beaconhouse School System Ring Road Campus Lahore
10Shania Salman5Beaconhouse School System Ring Road Campus Lahore
11Ammar Afzal7Bloomfield Hall School Gujrat
12Kainaat-e-Rashid6Cornerstone School Lahore
13Haleema Amir6Froebels International School Faisalabad
14Anus Raza5-DGarrison Academy Junior SSC Sarwar Road Lahore
15M.Shahzad Riaz5Ghani Grammar School Shahdara Lahore
16Urwa-til-wusqa6-GKips School Mugualpura Campus Lahore
17Kisa-e-Fatima6ALahore Grammar School 137 E Model Town Lahore
18Areeba Qaiser5-ELahore Grammar School 30 Main Gulberg Lahore
19Mahnoor Rashid5-DLahore Grammar School 30 Main Gulberg Lahore
20Zainab Khan5-ALahore Grammar School 30 Main Gulberg Lahore
21Hajra Malik10Lahore Grammar School 55 Main Gulberg Lahore
22Khawaja Muhammad Siraj MunirVIILahore Grammar School Boys Senior Branch Multan
23Maha Khan5Lahore Grammar School Junior Girls Branch Johar Town Lahore
24Rahma Rehman5-ALahore Grammar School Junior Girls Branch Johar Town Lahore
25Farrukh KhawarIV-ALahore Grammar School Samanabad Senior Lahore
26Hina SaleemVIIILahore Grammar School State Life Branch Lahore
27Hadiya Salman6Lahore Grammar School Valencia Town Lahore
28Mahummmad Dayyan AkhterV-WhiteLaurelbank Public School Girls Branch Shalimar Campus 1 Lahore
29Ahmed QureshiIVLaurelbank Public School Shalimar Campus 1 Lahore
30Umer NaeemV-WhiteLaurelbank Public School Shalimar Campus 1 Lahore
31Nawal AdeelVI-ALearning Alliance DHA Lahore
32Soha Shahnawaz8thOPF Public Higher Secondary School Sheikhupura
33Zoyda Waqas7Roots Millenium School Garrison Campus  Gujranwala
34Versha Aamir7thSacred Heart Cathedral High School Lahore
35Fiza Hafeez10Sanjan Nagar School Lahore
36Namra Imran7The City School Alpha DHA Campus Lahore
37Aliza Kaleem4The City School DHA Alpha  Campus Lahore
38Sher Bano Zaidi8-CThe City School Girls Campus Sailkot
39Manal Muddasar6-TThe City School Gujrat
40Hassan Imran4The City School Peoples Colony Faisalabad
41Abreeza Batool6-TThe City School Ravi Campus Lahore
42Maheen Hasan4TNS Beaconhouse Gulberg Lahore

Selected 45 artists who will attend a studio workshop in Karachi with AJG Studio. The schedule of the workshop will be shared with the selected artists in couple of weeks.

Sr NoArtist NameClassSchool
1Shanzay Ahmed6Academia Civitas Karachi
2Nilofer Abdul Qadir3Academia Civitas Karachi
3Azlaar Ali KhanIIIBeaconhouse School System North Nazimabad Primary III Karachi
4Wajeeha AmjadXI-BBeaconhouse School System Jublie Campus Karachi
5Anusha ZafarVIIIBeaconhouse School System Middle-1 Gulshan Chapter Karachi
6Huda SheikhVIIBeaconhouse School System Middle 1 Gulshan Chapter Karachi
7Ali MohammedVII-NBeaconhouse School System Middle Branch North Nazimabad Karachi
8Ayan AhmedIVBeaocnhouse School System  Gulshan Primary V Karachi
9Amna WaseemV-ABeaocnhouse School System  Gulshan Primary V Karachi
10Zaid AliV-BBeaocnhouse School System  Gulshan Primary V Karachi
11Areeba KashifV-BBeaocnhouse School System Clifton Campus Karachi
12Roshan Ali SyedIVBeaocnhouse School System Gulshan Primary IV, Karachi
13Afia MujeebVI-BDA Model High School BeachView Karachi
14Laiba RizwanVI-DDawood Public School Karachi
15Zartasha Barakzai5-FaithDefence Authority Public School O&A Levels Seaview Karachi
16Areesha Alim8-FaithDefence Authority Public School O&A Level Seaview Karachi
17Fatima Asif MisbahVIIEducation Bay School Main Branch Karachi
18Zoyda BatoolVII-DFatimiyah Girls School Karachi
19M.HashirV-BFoundation Public School Junior North Campus Karachi
20Manaar SalmanV-CFoundation Public School Junior North Campus Karachi
21M.Zaheerudin ShaikhV-BIBA Public School Sukkur
22FahmeedaVIII-DIBA Public School Sukkur
23Tehreem Asif4-AIndividual Artist Karachi
24Areeb MudassirVI-DJaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
25Alisha JavedIV-BJaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
26Ayaan Asif JehaniaIV-CJaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
27Mohib ShujjatVI-DJaffar Public School Junior Campus Karachi
28Faiza GhauriVIIJaffar Public School Senior Campus Karachi
29Sana AltafVIIIJaffar Public School Senior Campus Karachi
30Mohid TalhaIV BKarachi Public School Kashmir Road Branch Karachi
31Zainab FatimaVIIILadybird Grammar School O&A Level North Nazimabad Karachi
32M.Sharjeel Ali KhanVIIMayfied School Main Campus Karachi
33Hafsa WaseemIXPractical Schooling System Karachi
34Hamza AzizVIIIThe Oasys School Karachi
35Aasheen KhanVI- BlueThe Academy Main Campus Karachi
36M.DareebVII-BlueThe Academy Main Campus Karachi
37Syeda Mashall Fatima6-TThe City School Darakhshan Campus Karachi
38Syed Aayan Hussain6-TThe City School Darakhshan Campus Karachi
39Nawab Khatoon6-EThe City School Darakhshan Campus Karachi
40Shanzay Azeem5-SThe City School North Nazimabad Junior B Karachi
41Muhammad Asad Amjad3-SThe City School P.E.C.H.S Junior A, Karachi
42Hamid Ali Fida3The City School P.E.C.H.S Junior A, Karachi
43Maljaa Razzak3-AThe City School P.E.C.H.S Junior A, Karachi
44Hamza Tanveer3-WThe City School P.E.C.H.S, Junior A, Karachi
45Fatima MazharVIIThe Intellect School Karachi

COMPILED LIST OF ARTBEAT RESULTS

Click to Download List

ARTBEAT SPECIAL AWARD FOR SELECTED ARTISTS

Click to Download List